How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4907
Experience:  Board certified with experience in primary care.
65718478
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

Topical anti-inflammatory not working for wrenched shoulder

Customer Question

Topical anti-inflammatory not working for wrenched shoulder and want to take ibuprofen, I have had a stomach ulcer and have gastric reflux problems but take pantoprazole 10mg daily. Would it be OK to take ibuprofen for a couple of days?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 months ago.
Hello and welcome to Just Answer. I looking forward to assisting you with your question and providing excellent service. You should always check with your personal dr. But yes ibuprofen for a few days should not cause symptoms and should be safe for you.