How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59939
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Just wondering can a micro penis effect having children?

Customer Question

Hi just wondering can a micro penis effect having children?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello. Thank you for your patience. I am so sorry for the long wait, but I have been busy taking care of patients and have just now come online. Would you like my help with your question today?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
please
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

No this cannot.

do you have normal develop?

hair growth on the face?

testicular development?

etc?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
everything else is ok I believe hair ect testicular....just about 1/2 inches when not erect and about 5 inches when erect is there anything to be worried about?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Also please explain what it comes from? Could it be smoking I have smoked for a while....
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

5 inches when erect is totally normal

within normal limits for sure

smoking could make it retract. Yes

as it constricts blood vessels

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question).

We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
if it's only 1 or 2 inches when not erect is that considered a micro penis?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
If so is there anything to do about it
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am 21 is it correct in saying by now I will be fully grown?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

No, micropenis is only if it is that small when erect

it isn't a micropenis