How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 51650
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Have had a rectocele repair a week ago. Feel like I have no

Customer Question

Have had a rectocele repair a week ago. Feel like I have no sensation in my bowel and cannot tell when I need a bowel movement. I am not constipated. Have taken laxatives and have diarrhoea but still do not have an urge to go. Is this normal and when will I feel something? Had an enterocele repair too
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

sometimes after rectocele rectal surgery, you can have some numbness in the area from inflammation and swelling pressing on nerves in the rectum which can make it difficult for you to feel when you need to have a bowel movement

it may take a few more weeks of healing for the nerves to recover from the surgery

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
In the meantime it is very difficult to go to the toilet and very stressful . Will I eventually go when the rectum gets so full that can’t hold it anymore? Or how else will I go?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Also the operation was done vaginally
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

you don't have to be stressed

you don't have to take laxatives if you are having diarrhea

once your stools firm up, you will know when you need to have a bowel movement.

I think you are making the situation worse by taking laxatives.

there can still be some swelling close to the rectum which can cause this with a vaginal rectocele repair

Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

do you have bad anxiety symptoms?

bad anxiety symptoms can make you more worried

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have very bad anxiety at the moment due to these bowel issues and the fear that I will never be able to know when I need the toilet
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

don't let these anxiety get out of control

you need to stop the use of laxatives.

you will cause too much loss of water and potassium out of your system

once you stop these laxatives. and stop your worry

you will feel fullness in your rectum and go normally to have a bowel movement.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

are you on treatment for bad anxiety symptoms?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
citalopream and diazepam at the moment
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

I see

are you seeing a psychotherapist? you may benefit from seeing a psychotherapist regularly

you would benefit from more exercise and yoga which can help decrease anxiety symptoms

you need to stop taking laxatives and go out and exercise.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
but if I stop laxatives then will be impossible to go as no urge .Can’t exercise for 6 weeks. Do you think I have damaged nerves in rectum and sphincter?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

you will get urge to go if you have formed bowel movements.

you don't have damaged nerves

you are letting your anxiety symptoms get out of control

you can walk for exercise

you need to stop the laxatives

you are abusing the laxatives at this point

does your doctor know you are taking laxatives?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I was advised to take them after the operation to avoid constipation .
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

you are taking them too much now

you can have some firm stool

you can drink more water and eat more fruits and vegetables and prunes now to avoid constipation.

you should not rely on laxatives daily