How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10551
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

How after an acute attack of gout should I wait before

Customer Question

How long after an acute attack of gout should I wait before starting Allopirnonal? And does Allopirnonal interact badly with statins or Losartan?
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 15 days ago.


Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 15 days ago.

It is recommended to wait for at least two weeks before starting allopurinol after acute gout attacks.

There are no significant interactions between allopurinol, statins, and losartan.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5-stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 14 days ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.