How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10511
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I am suffering greatly with sciatica. I have to wait 6 weeks

This answer was rated:

I am suffering greatly with sciatica. I have to wait 6 weeks for a MRI scan . I have been to acupuncturists and osteopaths at my own expence.
Customer: The doctor said "keep walking" and referred me for a scan, I take lorazepam,Fluoxetine, 2mgs of steroids because I had PMR. Atenolol,perindopril, I want to know if I can take CANNABIS OIL safely as I can hardly walk
Customer: No
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
6 weeks for a scan.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he is taking a long time!!


Yes you can take Cannabis but only thing to look for is an increase in sedation

Taking Cannabis and Lorazepam can cause excessive somnolence so you should avoid driving

The effect of steroid can also be increased but it is not a contraindication to use Cannabis so you can use it

Please feel free to ask if you have any other question

I am available to assist till you are satisfied

If you have received the answer to your satisfaction please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you