How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrVasavada Your Own Question
DrVasavada
DrVasavada, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3667
Experience:  MD(Ped), DCH ; in practice treating adolescent to newborns
16481530
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrVasavada is online now

I seem to be suffering BPH. Internet search suggests that

This answer was rated:

I seem to be suffering BPH. Internet search suggests that medication Duodart - obtainable in Australia - or Jalyn are comparable. Are these items available in U.K. please
Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: No medications taken at present.
Customer: No. This is just a recent onset when I have to get up every three hours during the night.

Hi, thanks, ***** ***** your query, will be replying in few seconds please. DrVasavada

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Cannot afford a Telephone call, thank you.

Duodart : contains Dutasteride,500 mcg
Tamsulosin Hydrochloride,400 mcg. Please search local pharmacy for alternate brand or the GSK tradename in UK for this. Perhaps it is Dutasteride, and Tamsulosin, sold separately.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am looking for a Prescription Medicine available on NHS to recommend to my Local Doctor.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Duodart or Jalyn seem to cover the situation adequately, but do not appear to be with NHS
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I cannot get out at present due to a recent total hip replacement, hence my questions to you. Can you not provide a Brand name? I am aware of the Dutasteride and Tamsulosin aspects - and it is this that I am seeking. I would have thought that NHS would be on board with this.

Combodart at some places.

But many NHS clinics not dispense combination when two are separately available

DrVasavada and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you. I will research Combodart as well. It all seemed a simple enough question.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you again. I have just searched Combodart and this seems to satisfy my requirements.Thank you again.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I think that this terminates our 'session' . Thank you again.