How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39863
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

My wife has diverticulitius went to Surry hospital yesterday

This answer was rated:

my wife has diverticulitius went to Surry hospital yesterday for treatment received the following drugs
Customer: yes drugs are metronidazole and Keflex she is still experiencing stomach cramps, passing only mucus and nothing else we were due to fly to Bordeaux am today but deferred till am tomorrow.
Assistant: How long has this been bothering you? Are you experiencing any vomiting or nausea?
Customer: 3-4 days no vomiting now but experiencing nausea
Customer: blood pressure is under control with drugs

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
Thanks for your question and I'm reviewing it.
I'll be back in a moment with and answer or a request for more information

How was the diagnosis of diverticulitis made?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
doctor at surrey hospital

Yes but did she have a ct scan of her abdomen to diagnose diverticulitis?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
no blood tests only which were normal
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
has had same problem previously
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
previously detected from colonoscopy in Australia (visitors)

Thanks

May I ask what specifically is your question about this?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
should she travel tomorrow to bordeaux

She's on the appropriate antibiotics and it may be a couple more days before they take affect

But no problem with her traveling to Bordeaux tomorrow

Please let me know if you need any more information

Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you