How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9244
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

I have an abcessed tooth which I am on Antibiotics the pain

This answer was rated:

Hi I have an abcessed tooth which I am on Antibiotics the pain is horrendous and spreading to other parts of face I am worried about my eye it is just about a cm below it should I seek medical help? May thanks Maureen
Assistant: Did you have a recent injury to the eye? How is your vision?
Customer: No this all from abcessed tooth
Customer: I have fibro ostiarthrits and mild copd


Thanks a lot for your input. I am sorry to hear about your problem. I am going to address your primary concern but later you can ask anything you want. Yes, you should take immediate medical help because your symptoms are showing that either you are having sinusitis secondary to tooth abscess or you are having an associated skin infection called cellulitis. I would suggest you to go to the emergency room now. They should change your antibiotics and might give you steroids as well to get rid of this. However, I reassure you that you are going to be alright so please don't stress yourself. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always. Regards

Dr. Hasan and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you