How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 51364
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My father has just made me take a drug test. I have not done

This answer was rated:

Hello my father has just made me take a drug test. I have not done drugs in a long time but he doesn't believe me. I tested positive for MDMA and methadone. Methadone I have never taken in my life and MDMA since January. I take trazadone, gabapentin, venlofaxin and cerelle daily. Could any of these have affected my results creating false positives?
Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: All drugs
Customer: no


Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
No.

yes, trazadone and venlofaxine (or effexor) is known to cause false positive urine drug testing results

I included an article about it.

any positive urine screening test, needs to be confirmed by a MS/GC confirmatory test.

if you don't use any of these drugs like MDMA or methadone, then your confirmatory testing will be negative.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you. Do they specifically cause false positives of methadone and mdma?

yes, they can cause false positive for methadone and mdma and false positive for other agents as well.

http://clinchem.aaccjnls.org/content/51/11/2176

article talks about how venlafaxine can cause false positive for methadone.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I haven't finished with my questions

https://academic.oup.com/jat/article/38/7/387/2798054

"The commonly prescribed antidepressant, trazodone, has been reported to cause false positives in 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA)"

why did you leave negative rating?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Though what you sent was useful thank you

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping after Positive Feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down see the ratings area)
You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
But what would cause the methadone false positive?

http://clinchem.aaccjnls.org/content/51/11/2176

article talks about how venlafaxine can cause false positive for methadone.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Ok because according to the chart in the article it says it doesn't
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
is there much to support the evidence in the article you just sent?

don't worry about the first article

I sent you two other articles which are more specific for your situation.

https://academic.oup.com/jat/article/38/7/387/2798054

"The commonly prescribed antidepressant, trazodone, has been reported to cause false positives in 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA)"

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Ok thank you. Is this a common occurrence though?
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Because obviously its caused quite a rift with my father

yes, false positive urine tox testing is common

and can be caused by medications you are taking

show your father the medical articles I sent you

as well as your doctors as well

and ask for more MS/GC confirmatory testing

which will show that the tests were wrong.

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping after Positive Feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down see the ratings area)
You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Am I able to download this conversation to send to him?

sure, you can print this out.

you can copy it all and past it into a word file and print it out.

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping after Positive Feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down see the ratings area)
You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Ok perfect. Thank you for your help.

please leave positive feedback before you go

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you