How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I had my fourth baby on last Monday morning .on Thursday

Customer Question

I had my fourth baby on last Monday morning .on Thursday evening my breasts were very lumpy and the are very sore and hard now since. A little big of milk has leaked out of both I’m not breastfeeding . I noticed on my left breast a bit of dimpling it wasn’t there before?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks, ***** ***** your query, will be replying in few seconds please. DrVasavada

Expert:  DrVasavada replied 1 year ago.

You should have taken drug to stop milk secretion if not planning to feed baby on breast. Dimpling may go away with engorgement going away naturally or with aid of breast-pump.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It wasn’t said to me, is is anything serious?
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 1 year ago.

Yes if there is pus formation, may need surgery.