How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

Health related. I suddenly had a spot on my face. It was

Customer Question

Health related.
I suddenly had a spot on my face. It was nothing out of the ordinary. I popped it and it just scanned. However it’s not healing. I can’t remember when it first appeared but it’s been there for months. Is this just nothing? Is there something I can do to get it removed as I don’t really like seeing it.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I will wait thanks!
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can you cancel this?
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 11 months ago.

Hi, thanks, ***** ***** your query, will be replying in few seconds please. DrVasavada

Expert:  DrVasavada replied 11 months ago.

Please post a close-up pic. Is there any discharge? Antibiotic cream like neomycin may be tried.