How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3878
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I’ve been given MacroBID for a UTI. Is it an antibiotic that

This answer was rated:

I’ve been given MacroBID for a UTI. Is it an antibiotic that could be used with cyclizine if needed? I suffer from vomit anxiety. It just helps to know these things and stops me worrying. Thank you!
Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that seems to make the symptoms better or worse?
Customer: Vomit anxiety for 20years! I’ve not really been the sicky type so it frightens me. I’ve had CBT and have moved on so much, especially through having kids and dealing with their sick- that is so hard. I’ve done that recently so it’s at the back of my mind. One Dr gave me cyclizine in case I panic and feel sick so that it helps and knowing this does help. I read the possible side effects of the MacrBID and nausea and vomiting were there. Hence I wondered if I panicked would it be ok. Thank you
Customer: No


Yes it is absolutely safe to take Macrobid (Nitrofurantoin) along with Cyclizine

Please feel free to ask if you have any other question

I am available to assist till you are satisfied

If you have received the answer to your satisfaction please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Thank you so much!
The reassurance is so helpful!

You are welcome

If you have received the answer to your satisfaction please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you