How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12209
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

My daughter has a pea sized hard lump in front of ear for

This answer was rated:

My daughter has a pea sized hard lump in front of ear for about 4 months or more it is painless and mobile
Assistant: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: 4 months or more it is hard and mobile
Customer: Asthma

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board-certified consultant with over 30 years of experience.

We can continue our conversation now through text in this reply forum.

What is her age?

Associated recurrent sore throat, earache?

Is it getting bigger in size?

Please upload a picture to review.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert-hl

Have you given any medications?

Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
She is 15years old no earache or sore throat and the lump does not seem to be growing in the last 4months

Please upload a picture to review.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert-hl

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Please answer by text

Hello,
Apologies for any intrusion of those automatic offers for phone calls. These are produced by the website automatically and outside of my control.
We can continue our conversation now through text in this reply forum.

Please upload a picture to review.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert-hl

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The lump would not be visible in a picture it can be felt under the skin

OK.

Please allow me just a few minutes.
I’ll reply you back soon after reviewing it.

Thanks for your cooperation and patience.

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

Thanks for all this additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe, it sounds like a sebaceous cyst.

Another possible cause may include a parotid gland lump.

An examination by a doctor needs to be taken.

You can now apply warm compress and start a multivitamin supplement and vitamin C lozenges.


Please use the REPLY/SEND BUTTON to reply back to me. It’s requested to avoid poor/bad rating.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
An ultrasound scan has been done,and the docter has referred her to a specialist for further tests as a precaution, why ?

Do you have an ultrasound report with you now?

Can you please upload the report to review.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No they did not give us the report, but she reassured me that it was a precaution purposes
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The doctor said he wanted to investigate why the lump had appeared
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
to determine what it was , a cyst ???

It can be a sebaceous cyst and screen its size and growth.

If required an excision can be advised.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
In your opinion, is there any chances of the lump being something more serious? I have been putting ice packs on the lump ,which in my opinion has slightly reduced the lump and is it ok to do that ?

Chances of anything serious like cancer or Lymphoma are less likely.

Continue cool compresses.

Watch for symptoms like loss of appetite, fever, night sweats, weight loss.

If she doesn't have any symptoms then you needn't worry.

Hope this helps.

Dr Anil Kumar and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you very much sir,I am reassured by this conversation, thankyou

I wish for her good health.
Please do not forget to leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars if you are satisfied with our conversation. A bonus is highly appreciated.
We can continue our conversation even after you provide a rating.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil