How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4712
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I am having acute pain in my left foot for about 3 weeks

This answer was rated:

Good morning, I am having acute pain in my left foot for about 3 weeks now, I have been taking ibobrufin and that seems to ease it . it is not swollen , bruised or discoloured. A woman at work sugessted it was Pulmar fascitis? Forgot how to spell it ! ,anyway I am a 63yr old woman. Any advice would be helpful , doctor is so busy don't like to bother him if I can fix it myself. Many thanks.


Pain of plantar fasciitis is mainly in the heels

It get worse on rest and improve with activity

The treatment for that is non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen and heel pads

It usually ease out with time

Please feel free to ask if you have any other question

I am available to assist till you are satisfied

If you have received the answer to your satisfaction please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
The pain seems to be on the top of the foot opposite end to toes so pain is when I bend the foot to walk.

So it is not plantar fasciitis

Can be a pain from joint or tendons in that area

Continue with Ibuprofen and avoid wearing tight shoes

Please feel free to ask if you have any other question

I am available to assist till you are satisfied

If you have received the answer to your satisfaction please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Would this still come under the planter syndrome ?

No it is not a plantar fasciitis

Please feel free to ask if you have any other question

I am available to assist till you are satisfied

If you have received the answer to your satisfaction please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Would your advice be to contact my doctor then? As I said the anti inflammatory tablets does ease it.

Ni I would suggest to continue anti-inflammatory for two weeks and apply Capsacin cream over it

It will settle in a couple of weeks and only if it does not then see your doctor

Please feel free to ask if you have any other question

I am available to assist till you are satisfied

If you have received the answer to your satisfaction please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you