How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 13042
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I have had a microdembrasion treatment and lots of layers

This answer was rated:

I have had a microdembrasion treatment and lots of layers have been removed skin is till sensitive after 4 months worried that my skin will not grow to how it was as cheeks are flat now , eyrlid have been touched she denies she has touched them . Skin is so sensitve out especially wind ?? Are you able to help what needs to be done ??
Assistant: How long have you been dealing with the skin issue? Have you noticed any major changes in your overall skin or nails recently?
Customer: On the face it was done in november but ex pharmacist today said im experiencing after effects and its affective nerve endings as layers of skin has come off ?
Customer: None


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Your skin will grow back....and it should have by now.

I suggest you consult with a different dermatologist for a second opinion on what you can do now.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
The microdembrasion has been worked on eyelids and this should not havr been done what test can be done so I can prove it has been done as thebtherapist is denying it. I need a machine or something to confirm this has been done .What would you suggest ? Thank you