How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43627
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Am just abit concern about a lump on my forearm, since i was

This answer was rated:

hi am just abit concern about a lump on my forearm
JA: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: since i was on holiday for about under 2 months and is soft
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: nothing much

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
Thanks for your question and I'm reviewing it.
I'll be back in a moment with and answer or a request for more information

Could you please post a photo of that for me on this page?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Did you get it ?

Got it--hold on please

Looks totally benign and I think it's a lipoma--a benign fatty tumor that had no specific cause and is harmless

If it's bothersome it can easily be removed surgically under local anesthesia

So have your doctor check it out

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
no they haven't because am finding it hard to book an appointment due to my work hours
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
how can it be harmless if its a tumor

Tumor is just a term for a lump like that--it doesn't mean cancer

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
just by looking at it your telling me is harmless
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
but am concern that is next to my veins

Of course I can only go by the photo but if it's soft that's very typical of a lipoma

And being close to veins doesn't make it dangerous

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
thank you forn your helpful insight but am gonna go and check it out

My pleasure and call on me anytime

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you

Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you