How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4712
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Flap behind right tonsil Assistant: Have you seen a doctor

This answer was rated:

Flap behind right tonsil
Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No
Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Here is a picture

Hello! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Seems to not be so noticeable now. I do have a slight cold if that helps. Hayley

There is nothing concerning in it

Some time such growths are normally seen in the area around tonsil

This is nothing serious and you don,t need any specific treatment for it

Please feel free to ask if you have any other question

I am available to assist till you are satisfied

If you have received the answer to your satisfaction please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank you. Also I suffer with extreme health anxiety. Is there anything that would cure this? It seems to take over my life and constantly worried about lumps etc.

Then you must see the Psychiatrist for some anxiolytic medicines to help in the anxiety state

Please feel free to ask if you have any other question

I am available to assist till you are satisfied

If you have received the answer to your satisfaction please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank you