How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 13206
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

After getting my BCG vaccination 8 years ago, it

This answer was rated:

After getting my BCG vaccination 8 years ago, it spontaneously started to swell, and is now warm to touch and appears red. I've previously in the year been monitored for very high platelets, and I'm going for a bone marrow biopsy and aspiration in a few weeks. Should I be concerned about the recent inflammation of BCQ scar?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I've been very stressed in the past couple of weeks


We can also chat by hone and skype.

There is no need to be worried about the recent inflammation of your BCG scar.
It has nothing to do with anything....

Make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thank you very much for responding, would stress or an allergy reaction be a cause for the inflammation so?

Yes. Either of those minor things could cause the inflammation.

It is not a sign of anything horrible.

You are OK.


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you