How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10504
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Can you infect yourself with hiv if you insert a finger for

This answer was rated:

Can you infect yourself with hiv if you insert a finger for 10 seconds in a vagina then eat food 30 minutes later if you have no cuts or sores on your finger
Assistant: How long have you been dealing with the issue? In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: I only did this the other day but I’m just asking the question if you can contract the symptom by the activity
Customer: No

Dear customer,

Thank you for your reply.

No, you cannot get infected with HIV in this way. There was no exchange of fluids and therefore you can safely relax. You cannot catch HIV because of this incident. You can safely relax and move on with your life. Please don't worry about this. HIV does not survive in the environment for more than a minute or two.

Thank you!

Does this make sense to you? Please reply.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
it makes sense I was just panicking a bit because of a stupid mistake. Thanks

You are very welcome!
Thank you very much!!

Dr. Ravoof and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you