How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54634
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have a question. Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about

Customer Question

I have a question.
Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No
Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nope
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I’ll tell you more once you reply
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
If this really connects me to a doctor it would really help a lot
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

we are doctors here to help answer medical questions.

we don't write out prescriptions here for clients.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Yeah no worries
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I just need to ask you something
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is oral sex risky?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
With a hooker if I received it
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

the risks are very very low

no real risks for HIV

very very small risks for herpes and HPV risks.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It was protected tho
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I wore a condom
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Should I be concerned about hiv? Also if I want to get rested, after how long should I go for it
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are you sure there are no risks for hiv if I wore a condom? Are there any symptoms that may occur if hiv occurs that I should keep in mind
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Would you reccomend me getting tested?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Dr David are you there?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

that is good you wore a condom.

that cuts down the risk even more.

there is no risk for HIV.

you don't need testing for HIV.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

it is a low risk activity even without a condom

with a condom, it is a no HIV risk activity

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Even if the woman is a hooker? Some places I read that risks could be increased if she’s bleeding or got cuts in her mouth? Is it true?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

you had a condom on.

it doesn't matter if she was bleeding or had cuts in her mouth

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

are you still worried?

do you have other questions?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Yeah should I be concerned about other Stds if I wore a condom
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

no, you don't need to be worried about other STD if you wore a condom

risks for Herpes and HVP risks are less than 1%

there is no risk for chlamydia, gonorrhea or syphillis if you wore a condom

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
If I still wanna get tested for all just for satisfaction, when should I go for it?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

you can get testing

but your testing will come back negative for STD

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping after Positive Feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down see the ratings area)
You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com