How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I have had a stent fitted a few years back am I now

Customer Question

I have had a stent fitted a few years back am I now considered a hear problem
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I feel well and am very active for 83 I am on satins and aspirin also on thyroid and asthma
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: nearly all my family had heart problem therefore I am careful of fats sugar and salt
Customer: yes family nearly all had heart problems therefore at 83 I am active and take care with my food intake watching fat sugar and fats
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 3 months ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 3 months ago.

were these stents in your heart?

m/f?

what do you mean by this: I now considered a hear problem?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Im female and I had the stent in my heart am I now considered a heart problem for travel insurance
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no phone call I can not afford that I will leave now and find out somewhere else thank you
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 3 months ago.

ok