How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11478
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

My sister just had a laryngoscopy under general anesthesia

This answer was rated:

Hello my sister just had a laryngoscopy under general anesthesia and she had really bad ear pain and sore throat is this normal?

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

These are possible side effects due to intubation for general anesthesia and also due to laryngoscopy. These are transient side effects and can last for a day or two. As long as she does not have a fever then this is not worrisome and you can safely relax. For the pain, she can take a pain-relieving medication such as Paracetamol. If the pain is still severe even after taking medication then she should have an ear examination to look for a possible infection.

Thank you!

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions. I would be happy to assist you further if you need any further information. Please use reply to let me know.


It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Okay thank you she now has to wait 2 weeks for her appointment is this a long time

You are very welcome!!

No, this is the expected duration of waiting time in many locations to get the report of the biopsy.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Just worried it might spread more also they said they couldn't get it it out today because was difficult it wasn't small enough.
I understand. Let us now wait for the biopsy report to actually know what it is.Thank you!
Dr. Ravoof and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok thanks a lot

You are very welcome!
Thank you very much!!

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
One question sorry if she has a swollen lymph node can it still be a benign lump?

Yes, it can still be possibly benign. So, you can still hope for the best.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
there taking long time to reply to i just need to know if i should go a&e i cant keep anything down and upper back pain

Thank you for your reply.

Kindly start a new thread, so all the experts get a chance to read your question.