How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54056
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I would like to discuss with a Gynecologist, is this

This answer was rated:

Hi, I would like to discuss with a Gynecologist, is this possible ?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have received scan results and I would like to discuss them with a gynecologist
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: 2 sucessive miscarriages
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Please see attached results of the scan that I would like to discuss.
my concern is about the ovary comments (left ovary enlarged with 2 corpus luteal cysts with internal echoes, haemorrhagic + right ovary is borderline enlarged with complex follicle containing echoes and haemorrhage).
Could you please explain what does this mean ? I am currently trying to conceive and would like to know whether this will affect a future pregnancy and if yes what would be the next step of action ?
Many thanks
Nathalie
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Customer: replied 6 days ago.


Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thank you

sometimes ovarian follicles can form cysts and bleed

bleeding is called haemorrhage

the the ovarian is made up of small follicles which contain the eggs.

sometimes these follicles can swell up and cause cysts and bleed and can cause cramps and pain

usually ovarian cysts are ok and doesn't affect fertility

and you can get pregnant in the future ok

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thank you. Do i need any follow up based on these results ?
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Would my next ovulation be viable based on those cysts and complex follicles observed on the scan ?

yes, your next ovulation can be viable

you don't need follow up per say

but if you do get bad pelvic cramping, you may benefit from birth control pills which can help ovarian cysts.

ibuprofen during your period can help decrease pain from ovarian cyst pains.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thanks very much

you are welcome

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping after Positive Feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down see the ratings area)
You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you