How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 16723
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I had an medical abortion 5 weeks ago and a contraceptive

This answer was rated:

hi i had an medical abortion 5 weeks ago and a contraceptive injection right after the abortion but i don't have any period and i make a pregnancy test witch is positive
Assistant: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: i can be pregnant?
Customer: i feel dizzy all the time i don't feel like myself


Customer: replied 4 months ago.
okay thanks

A positive test at 4 weeks after abortion shows incomplete abortion and some tissue might be there so you must get an examination and an ultrasound.

My goal is to give you the best experience possible! I hope I have earned a 5-star rating today. Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen before you leave JA today. If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you!

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
there is no chance to pe pregnant if there are 6 weeks after not 4?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i really need to know what to do in this situation at least to know for sure that i'm not pregnant again

Chances of pregnancy are there but less likely if you have taken the contraceptive injection. You need to get an ultrasound.

My goal is to give you the best experience possible! I hope I have earned a 5-star rating today. Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen before you leave JA today. If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you!

Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you