How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.sOrders Your Own Question
Dr.sOrders
Dr.sOrders, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1442
Experience:  Has been serving the Beverly Hills community for over 20 years.
21747962
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.sOrders is online now

I'm worried about 81 year old gentleman. Has had

This answer was rated:

Hi, I'm worried about 81 year old gentleman. Has had increasingly sore headache since Friday. Saw Dr yesterday, given prescription for paracetamol and Amitriptyline. This morning headache moved from left side above eye to back of head & up over top of head. Has been sleeping all day ( except to eat, toilet & take pills) Finds light painful, he tends to wear sunglasses when outside due to lens replacement some time ago, but this aversion to light is more severe. He has no rash. This evening the headache is "slightly less, but still sore" he says. Could this be dangerous eg, meningitis?
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: Continuous
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: He is asthmatic and has tremor dominant Parkinson's

His symptoms are not compatible with meningitis. What did his doctor think? Thanks

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Didn't really know, thought it might help to prescribe the above mentioned medication

Yes, most probably he's experiencing a migraine headache. Thanks

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Sorry, not that rich. Thought this was UK based. Will phone NHS. Thanks

The phone call request is automatically generated, don't worry. Please give me a 5 star rating if satisfied. Thanks and Good Luck.

Dr.sOrders and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you