How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 16836
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have recently had a liver function test- all results

This answer was rated:

I have recently had a liver function test- all results normal except Albumin was slightly realised- I wondered if this is a cause for concern?
Customer: I haven’t seen a doctor yet. Just ventolin and Becotide Inhalors
Customer: No


If it is slightly raised then no worries as it can occur in acute infections or stress or surgery even. Normal levels of other parameters are reassuring so no worries and you can repeat the albumin levels in 3 months for further reassurance.

My goal is to give you the best experience possible! I hope I have earned a 5-star rating today. Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen before you leave JA today. If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you!

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Many thanks for your response. I had Albumin done back in February and it was 45, the test last week was 59. I haven’t had any surgery etc so I wondered if you might be able to advise me of what could be the cause of the sudden rise? Thank you!

Thanks for the reply.

It is slightly raised and can be due to an infection and sometimes just a viral infection like common cold or gastroenteritis can raise this.

My goal is to give you the best experience possible! I hope I have earned a 5-star rating today. Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen before you leave JA today. If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you!

Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Many thanks for your help! Best wishes, Kathryn

My pleasure.