How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8558
Experience:  Vastly experienced MD Physician with 19 years of experience.
239748
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gupta is online now

I have a few red dots on the tip of my penis and I'm worried

Customer Question

Hi I have a few red dots on the tip of my penis and I'm worried they may be an sti
Assistant: How long have you been dealing with the issue? Is this your first time reaching out for information about it?
Customer: Ye my first time looking for information.its been ongoing for a few months
Customer: Nope
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 9 days ago.
Hi,
Thanks for contacting the medical experts,
Area there any other symptoms like itching, discharge fever etc.
Warm regards
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
No itching and only discharge if I have not ejaculated in a while
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I can attach pictures
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Are you there
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 8 days ago.

Apologies for the delay,

Please send the pics so that I can have a look,

Warm regards

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hi sorry I wont be able to send the pics until this evening as I'm in work at the moment
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 7 days ago.
No problems, I will wait...
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Iv sent them pics there
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 7 days ago.
Thanks,
I have examined the photos, and this fits not appear to be anything serious at the present.
Possibly mild irritation but unlikely to be anything to worry about in the absence of any other symptoms.
Just relax, don't observe this daily.
And check back if there are any symptoms.
Please remember to leave a positive rating if you found the answer helpful as this is the only way we are compensated for the time and effort spent answering your question,
You can always get back for any clarifications even after rating me,
Warm regards
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
You can see the rash more in this picture
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 6 days ago.

Thanks,

The photo is very detailed,

However, in the absence of any open sore, pus discharge, large inguinal swelling etc. this appears to be just local irritation, in my opinion,

Ignore and and observe after a week or so - not daily,
Avoid excessive friction, strong hygiene products locally, too much sweating,

Please remember to leave a positive rating if you found the answer helpful as this is the only way we are compensated for the time and effort spent answering your question,
You can always get back for any clarifications even after rating me,
Warm regards

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thanks for your answer
Expert:  Dr. Gupta replied 6 days ago.

You are welcome :)

Please remember to leave a positive rating if you found the answer helpful as this is the only way we are compensated for the time and effort spent answering your question,
You can always get back for any clarifications even after rating me,
Warm regards