How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6601
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

For many years now I have had an a testicle much bigger than

Customer Question

Hi, for many years now I have had an a testicle much bigger than the other. I know the right is usually bigger from research. But this testicle is near 3 times the size. There is no pain or lumps around it and it all feels normal? Should I get this checked
Assistant: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: There is no lump
Customer: Nothing
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 4 months ago.


Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 4 months ago.

Yes you definitely need to get it checked

It can be a hydrocele as it can also feel as a unilateral scrotal swelling

Other possibility is a hernia

In any case you need to have it examined and have an ultrasound

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Again, there is no pain or anything from this area as I’ve had it for few years and never thought any different? Should still get checked?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 4 months ago.

If it is three times the other side I will definitely get it checked once

Hydrocele can be painless

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I will get this checked, should I be worried about a hydrocele?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 4 months ago.

No as even if it is a hydrocele it can be easily corrected surgically

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 4 months ago.

Do you have any more question?

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards