How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5415
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I’ve been suffering from difficulty swallowing for about a

This answer was rated:

Hello I’ve been suffering from difficulty swallowing for about a month now which I have had a gastroscopy for. I do suffer from asthma and acid reflux for which I take omeprazole and use inhalers for. My other symptoms have been acid regurgitation, sore throat, increased wheeze when inhaling, general pain around lower neck and upper chest and productive cough. More recently I have noticed that my epiglottis is slightly showing when I look in my mouth. I was just wondering if this is normal or something I should be concerned about? Thank you.
Assistant: How long have you had the symptoms? Do you have a fever?
Customer: It started with difficulty swallowing around a month ago and the other symptoms started around a week ago. I’m not aware that I have a fever but I don’t have a thermometer to check
Customer: the gastroscopy didn’t find anything


This is due to the acid regurgitation which you have

This is nothing to worry about

You just need to continue with Omeprazole and this will improve

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Thank you for your response. So the acid regurgitation is causing the epiglottis to show?

Yes it is due to acid regurge causing local inflammation

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you