How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11129
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

I have a question concerning my 5year old daughter and looks

This answer was rated:

Hi I have a question concerning my 5year old daughter and looks like a genital warts? Is this possible?
Customer: No I have not taken her to a dr we have been on holiday and I noticed like a spot which now looks bigger and she says it itches?
Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Does anything in particular seem to make the itch better or worse?
Customer: I have been putting a natural skin activator on this It did reduce however seems red but not sure if it’s because she itched the area
Customer: No but I have been reading up and says in infants can come from the mother? I have not Experianced this

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

This is unlikely to be a wart. It is only rarely spread during delivery. Also, you never had such warts. This is likely to be due to molluscum contagiousum infection which can appear singly and may look similar to a wart. Please read the below linked article:

https://youngwomenshealth.org/2012/09/25/molluscum-contagiosum/

Thank you!

If you would be kind enough to leave a positive feedback rating it would be greatly appreciated (it is the only way the experts receive any credit for the time spent helping people on this site). Many thanks.

Dr. Ravoof and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 days ago.
Thank You I have read about this and she does have little bumps at the top of her thighs which are disappearing now however this 1 on the lip of her Virginia concerned me.
Thank You for your quick response

You are very welcome!!

I understand. Such a single lesion is unlikely to be a wart. You can safely relax.

Thank you!!!