How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6241
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

My sister in law has cellulitis which is weeping quite

This answer was rated:

My sister in law has cellulitis which is weeping quite severely. She gas phoned her surgery but they can’t see her until Monday. She can’t get any shoes or slippers on and cannot get to a casualty department. Her neighbours are not in. I live over an hour away - should she call an ambulance?
Customer: Yes she has seen a doctor. She takes:
Customer: She takes Dermovate cream and a course of antibiotics - Ciprosnoxacin 500mgs tablets - she took them for 2 weeks. She has has oedema for over a year


I am so sorry to hear about your sister

Yes she must call the ambulance as if she will not start antibiotic there us a risk of spread of infection

Ciprofloxacin is not a good choice for cellulitis and usually Amoxicillin,Co-Amoxiclav or Flucloxacillin are preferred first line

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

Are you with me?

Anything else you need help with?

Regards

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you I gave phoned for an ambulance

You are welcome

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you