How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5005
Experience:  board certified internal medicine
19706630
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now

I think I have low thyroid function have had tests done

This answer was rated:

I think I have low thyroid function have had tests done
Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: And looks that way can an online gp
Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
Not seen a dr yet and have no medication
Hi. Do you have the test results so,I can review them?
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
online tests
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
On let’s get checked .com
Can you upload the results?
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
Thyroxine (T4)
67.00 nmol/L
Close
Your Results
67.00 nmol/L
Normal Range
59 - 154 nmol/L
59
154
Your Thyroxine (T4) test has returned as NormalYour Thyroxine (T4) test result has been reported as NORMAL. This means that your Thyroxine (T4) test result is within the normal range.
}
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
Completed Test
Thyroxine (T4)
67.00 nmol/L
View
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)
2.80 mIU/L
View
Free Thyroxine (FT4)
14.40 pmol/l
View
Free Triiodothyronine (T3)
4.60 pmol/L
View
Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPEX)
12.80 IU/ml
View
Anti-Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TGAB)
11.20 IU/mL
View
I need to see the report. Take a picture and upload the results.
What you typed is confusing to interpret. I need to see the report
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
That’s all
I have it’s copied and pasted from the site
But it came on my site all jumbled up. I can’t make sense of it. Copy and paste didn’t work. Take a picture of the labs and upload the picture.
Is your TSH 2.8? That’s within the normal range.
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
but t4 is low
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
Which suggests low T4 but average high TSH, Primary Hypothyroid
Are you referring to total T4 or free T4 being low?
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
Both are low
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
But was talking about complete t4
Are the thyroid antibodies elevated? I can’t tell from all the jumble on my screen.
What is the TSH range for this lab?
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
Anti-Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TGAB)
11.20 IU/mL
Low
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
Anti-Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPEX)
12.80 IU/ml
Average
TSH range?
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)
2.80 mIU/L
Close
Your Results
2.80 mIU/L
Normal Range
0.27 - 4.2 mIU/L
0.27
4.2
Your Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) test
From what you are telling me, your TSH is within normal range and free T4 is slightly low? Correct?
Was there a free T3 done?
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
Free Triiodothyronine (T3)
4.60 pmol/L
Close
Your Results
4.60 pmol/L
Normal Range
3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L
With a normal TSH and normal free T3, you have normal thyroid function. Free T3 is the biologically active hormone, not T4. You don’t have hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism.
TSH is the most sensitive test for detecting hypothyroidism. Yours is normal.
Does that answer your question?
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
I don’t understand why I have all the symptoms
What are your symptoms? It’s not your thyroid.
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
Weight gain
Tiredness
Bloating
Depression
Thinning hair
Sparse eyebrows at the sides
How old are you? Female? Have you had other blood tests ?
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
female 35
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
No other tests
Then you need a full blood work up. Including other hormones such as prolactin, testosterone, shbg, etc. PCOS comes to mind.
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
My periods are very regular though?
I don’t have a diagnosis for you now. You need further workup. Your thyroid is normal so that’s not the problem.
Dr. Mark and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you