How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5426
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have question on echo, no, yes

This answer was rated:

hi
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: I have question on echo
JA: The Cardiologist can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Can you tell me about all the symptoms you've experienced (e.g. shortness of breath, heart palpitations, minor physical effort making you feel tired)?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: yes


What exactly is your question?

Regards

???

I have seen you posted another question with the details of echo

You just stick to this post

The echo findings are consistent with mild mitral valve prolapse and trace of mitral regurgitation

Both of these findings can be seen in an otherwise healthy individual

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Are you with me?

Anything else you need help with?

Regards

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
I have done few 5 echos in 3 months 3 say normal structure and 1 say mild billowing of AML and another say the question I have asked previously ...which one I should believe
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
I have done few 5(4 different persons) echos in 3 months 3 say normal structure and 1 say mild billowing of AML and another say the question I have asked previously ...which one I should believe. 1 Person said one time Mild billowing of anterior leaflet and the same person said another time normal heart ....so whats happening

As echo is an operator dependent investigations so minor variability can occur

Mild MVP is normal and nothing to worry about even if it is present

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
3 are cardiologists with vast exp and one with Physiologist
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
I am fully confused who to believe

As I said this is a benign finding even if it is present so you need not to stress yourself

Anything else you need help with?

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Thanks I know it is a benign condition ...Thanks for the advise. Is this sometimes can be misdiagnosed as well ?

Yes some time a small MVP can be missed

Regards