How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5815
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Diagnosed with gall stones and awaiting surgery. Currently

This answer was rated:

Diagnosed with gall stones and awaiting surgery. Currently unable to manage pain with the prescribed Buscopan and have a burning sensation around front upper abdomen which is a new development. I am worried this may be a stone blocking the duct
JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Have you discussed the surgery with a doctor?
Customer: Yes. Already awaiting treatment and under a specialist
JA: What did you discuss at your last visit to the doctor?
Customer: Need to lose more weight and stabilise on CPAP before anaesthetist is happy to proceed. Otherwise gall stones considered stable at that time
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No


Sorry to hear about your health

This can be a pain of acute cholecystitis

If this is a new development you must visit the doctor

Acute cholecystitis if not picked and treated early can lead to various complications

So you should go and get an examination at the earliest

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you