How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5801
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have 2 DVT in my right arm. They are very painful but

This answer was rated:

I have 2 DVT in my right arm. They are very painful but today I have low fever and severe shoulder blade pain
Assistant: How long have you had a fever? Do you have any respiratory symptoms?
Customer: Fever 37.8 for 2 days. Breathless but no chest pain
Customer: I’m sleeping a lot and all veins in upper arm, shoulder And armpit are very prominent


Are you suffering from DVT at the moment?

Regards

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I’m on clexane 80mg for 3 weeks now
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I can’t my daughter is asleep next to me.

How old are you?

What dose of clexane you are taking and since how long?

Regards

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
80 mg 3 weeks

And how old are you?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
43
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Caused by PICC line which is not in situé now

Why PICC line was inserted?

Regards

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
TPN for abdominal infection causing constant vomiting

Right one last question when the line was removed?

Regards

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
4 weeks ago

Thanks for the details

The presence of fever with pain indicate a likely viral infection

It can also give rise to pain in various parts of the bodies

The pain in arms is likely due to thrombosis as it take time for recanalization

You should take Paracetamol only for symptomatic relief cautiously as there is an increased risk of bleeding due to drug interaction

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Are you with me? Anything else you need help with? Regards
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you

You are welcome

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regard

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you