How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ben Your Own Question
Dr. Ben
Dr. Ben, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 829
Experience:  GP Partner, practicing Medicine for 14 years. I have broad experience with special interests in Dermatology, Paediatrics, Sexual Health and Oncology.
105673646
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ben is online now

Is it possible to get pregnant with pre ejaculate? My

This answer was rated:

Hi. Is it possible to get pregnant with pre ejaculate ? My partner did pull out in lots of time but is it still possible ?

Hello, thank you for your question. I’m Dr. Ben and I’m here to assist you today. Please allow me a few moments to review your question and I’ll be right back.

If you receive an invitation for a phone call, please know this is automatically generated by the site and has not come from me. Feel free to ignore it.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Ok no problem ��

Yes, it is possible although the risk is low.

Pre-ejaculatory fluid contains viable sperm around 20-40% of the time, usually in small quantities.

Does this help?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
it does. How is it possible for the speed to get in to that fluid ? Is it from previous ejaculations? Should I get emergency pill ?? It was 5 days ago
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I am on ovulation as of yesterday

Yes, from previous ejaculation and/or some early testicular secretion during that episode.

The emergency pill is not effective after ovulation or after 5 days. You still have the option to have an emergency copper coil fitted though (up to 5 days after ovulation) - this can be arranged by contacting your local sexual health clinic.

Is there anything else you would like to ask me?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
How high do you think the risk is ? I’m 44

It is low, in the region of 1% I would estimate.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Ok. Thank you very much

You’re very welcome, all the best.

Dr. Ben and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you