How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5748
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

When you said i should take omeprazole for the possible

Customer Question

Hi when you said i should take omeprazole for the possible gastritis you also mentioned possible motility issues and said about pepto bismol i have been taking the omeprazole but have not got any pepto bismol yet is it vital i take this and also i forgot to mention i do not really drink water during the day will this make my cramping and gawing worse
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 8 days ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 8 days ago.

You can continue with Omeprazole

If after two weeks the symptoms persist then you can add Peptobismol

You need to drink water to neutralize the acidity of stomach so it will help

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards