How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5802
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have been exposed to blood from a hiv patient Assistant:

This answer was rated:

I have been exposed to blood from a hiv patient
Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: My health has been fine
Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: No

Hello! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

I am so sorry to hear this

When it occurred ?

Regards

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Today around 16:30hrs

Thanks for the details

You need to see the doctor as you require PEP for this exposure

It has to be started as soon as possible but maximum within 72 hours of exposure

So you must have it in order to minimize the chances of getting the infection

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
It was only a tiny amount of blood on my finger. The skin appears to be intact, will I still require PEP?

So it was not a prick rather a drop of blood on your finger?

Regards

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
it was just a drop of blood.

Alright so if your skin is intact without any cut you don,t need PEP

This was just on the surface so you will be fine

There is no chance of catching HIV like this

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you.

You are welcome

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hi I spoke to you the other day. I’m becoming a little paranoid, wondering if blood went anywhere else. I’ve woken up with sore throat and slightly swollen glands. I’m a little worried

Hi again

Just relax HIV cannot get transmitted like this

I am quite confident you are okay

This can just be a common cold rather than HIV

You can get tested for HIV if you are so worried but I am sure it will come back negative

Regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I feel so silly for worrying like I am. My hands are dry and I had a couple of open areas around my nails on the other hand, so just having a panic because I have woken with a sore throat and slightly swollen glands. I know about the window period, but do I have to wait to get tested? Or can I get tested now and then again in 3 months?

Usually HIV seroconversion occur at 2 weeks approximately

So you can get it after two weeks exposure

But I am confident that it will be negative

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards