How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 14023
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I have just asked a question and explained I have depression

Customer Question

I have just asked a question and explained I have depression and anxiety but the answer didn’t cover the whole question my question was my son who is 3 months old was being kissed on the cheek by my brother who was bleeding who has hiv and is not on medication when I looked at my son he had a cut on his face could he have caught hiv I know you don’t get hiv from kissing but with his blood and my sons cut is it possible also how deep would my sons cut have to be and how much would my brother have to been bleeding thank you in advance for your answer
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
My question which I asked before is my son had a cut on his cheek and my brother who has hiv kissed him on the cheek my brother is not on any medication for his hiv and he was bleeding what I want to know is can my son catch hiv this way and also how dep does cut have to be and how much blood to get infected this way thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 days ago.
Hello,
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 6 days ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 6 days ago.

Can you tell me more?

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
I am ok to wait
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 5 days ago.

It is very, very, very unlikely that your son was infected with HIV from this exposure.

If, however, your anxiety just can't accept that then I would suggest your have your child tested for HIV.

Make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS