How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6046
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I feel really sleepy and fatigued even after a good nights

This answer was rated:

Hi I feel really sleepy and fatigued even after a good nights sleep, I was told 4 months ago my iron lwvela were a bit low and have been taking prescribed supplements for 4 months now and still feel really drained.. I get constant headaches with it as well. Ive also had a dry throat for a few weeks with mucus build up at the back of my throat.. im in desperate need of help
Assistant: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: Daily. I occasionally experience nausea but no vomiting
Customer: Anxiety, depression and acid reflux


Sorry to hear about this

What about your thyroid function tests?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I haven't been tested for that since July which came back normal

How old are you?

Have they retested your iron levels after treatment?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Im 30 and no I haven't been retested yet
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The fatigue and tiredness wasn't too bad until I was diagnosed with a yeast infection on my vagina which was about 3 months ago now, ive been feeling awful since then

Please wait for the answer

Regards

Thanks for the details

You need to have a retest and see if the iron levels are back to normal

This will be required as failure to respond could be one reason for this

If that is back to normal then there is a possibility of fibromyalgia as well

That need to be treated as well

So you must have a further evaluation as I stated above

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok thank you so much for your help

You are welcome

DR. EHTISHAM and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you