How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5745
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have been on 500mg of valtrex per day for a year and a

This answer was rated:

Hi I have been on 500mg of valtrex per day for a year and a half for cold sores. I have had no outbreaks whilst on the medication. I wondered whether I should come off the medication?
Assistant: Do you have a fever? Do you have any other existing medical conditions?
Customer: No
Customer: Nothing


Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Thank you very much
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
I wondered if I did come off the medication, would I immediately start getting outbreaks again?

As you know that it is a suppressive therapy so once you will be off drug there is an increased risk of outbreak

But that does not mean at all that you will get the outbreak the next day

It can even not occur for years

But there is a slightly increased incidence of outbreak if you will stop taking the drug

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

 

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Thank you very much for your advice. Do you believe that it is beneficial for me to come off the medication and have a break from it? Or can I stay on it without problems?

Usually it is a safe drug and can be taken for a long time without any drug related side effect

But if you want to give a break there is no harm in it

 

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

 

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Sorry I have one more question. If I do not give a break is there a chance that I could become immune to the medication/ develop an allergic reaction?

After using it for more than a year it is unlikely to get an allergic reaction now

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Thank you so much! But in terms of immunity? The longer I stay on the medication would it effect the chance of me becoming immune to the medication?

Immune suppression is usually not commonly observed with long term use

So you will be fine

 

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Thank you very much! I will leave feedback now. Have a good day