How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6053
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have had mucus from back passage maybe twice over the past

Customer Question

I have had mucus from back passage maybe twice over the past 2-3 weeks. Today I have passed mucus when opening my bowels, and I also feel bloated. My period finished almost a week ago. I have had a common cold for maybe a week but aside from that I am
Assistant: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: No pain. Periods every 27-28 days. No other symptoms. I am generally healthy. No allergies and no regular medication.
Customer: Family history of cancer
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

How old are you ?

What exactly is your concern?

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm 28 and I just want to know if I have something to be concerned about or if it is normal to have mucus from the back passage because I have never seen it before
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for the detail

Mucus in stool can be seen in normal individuals and also if there is irritable bowel syndrome

The mere presence of mucus does not indicate anything serious

Just monitor for any blood in stool or weight loss as only then you will require an evaluation

Please do let me know if you have any other question

 

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

 

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards