How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5737
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have an arrhythmia - fairly recent (discovered after I had

This answer was rated:

I have an arrhythmia - fairly recent (discovered after I had a hemicolectomy this summer). I am taking Bisoprolol Fumarate 2.5mg. I am due to go to France for three days tomorrow.
JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. How long have you been using Bisoprolol? Has it helped at all?
Customer: I remember the doctor asking me more than once if I had an upset stomach and as this is the 3rd day of a mildly upset stomach I thought I should check. I've been taking the BBs for 8 days
JA: Have you used anything besides Bisoprolol for this?
Customer: I 'm taking an iron tablet once a day. Otherwise nothing.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: Nothing related. Just hip replacements..


Sorry to hear about this

Can you please tell what exactly is your question?

Regards

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Am hesitating about going to France tomorrow where I will be much further from medical facilities

What sort of arrhythmia you have?

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you