How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5538
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now

I just have a question about babies movements. I’m pregnant

Customer Question

Hi I just have a question about babies movements. I’m pregnant with my third baby, I have felt very little movement. I’m 19 weeks pregnant. Should I be concerned about this. Thank you for your time.
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the question.
I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Consultant with over 15 years of experience and I will do my best to help you today.
Let me review your question for a minute and I will get back to you.

 

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

I would like to ask few details regarding your symptoms/question to assist you more efficiently.

When did you start to feel baby movements during this pregnancy?

Are these movements same as they were in the beginning or getting less?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Movements started perhaps 1 week ago, I had a scan last week & all is well. The movements are more apparent when I’m sitting down and definitely haven’t got any less but I know in my 2nd pregnancy I had more movement at this stage.
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

Thank you.

There is no fixed number of baby movements at this stage of pregnancy. The most important thing is to be aware is the pattern of your baby movements. If the movements are becoming less frequent or weak than usual, it should be a matter of concern and your baby needs to be examined.

Each pregnancy can be different from the previous, and so is the baby.

You already had a recent scan, which was normal, and there is no change in movements pattern. I don't think there is any need to worry.

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

Just watchfully monitor it for another few days, and in case you are not comfortable, just call your maternity unit straight away.

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

Good luck and my sincere wishes for your good health; and the baby as well.

Please do not forget to Click and Give 5 Star Rating (at the top of screen) to my service as this is the only way I get credit for my time and expertise on your question. Bonus Always helpful.
Kindest Regards.