How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44838
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I have a question regarding my period, a large lump came out

Customer Question

I have a question regarding my period, a large lump came out along with quite a lot of blood.
Assistant: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: No pain there was a bit of cramping at the time but no more than a usual period, my periods are monthly pretty regular probably change by a couple of days
Customer: Nothing in my medical history I have recently started using the pill
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 days ago.

Periods occasionally can be different. So a one time bleeding may not be worrisome or indicative of anything serious or significant or a disease process. But if this recurs, persists or period prolongs more than a week; you would need an evaluation by the ultrasound and blood work for the hormones.

Was this information helpful to you?

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
It wasn't really a one time bleeding, it was the lump that came which was quite large seemed like it could be a large bit of tissue
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 days ago.

If you are sexually active, an abortion/miscarriage may be the possibility.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 days ago.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

A positive rating would be highly appreciated for my time with you.

You are not charged extra for providing a positive rating.

Just Answer is based on the honor system. Experts are paid for time and expertise only when a positive rating is received.