How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sumanth Your Own Question
Dr.Sumanth
Dr.Sumanth,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5953
101124971
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sumanth is online now

When i go into public, meetings, supermarket, travelling,

Customer Question

Hi, When i go into public, meetings, supermarket, travelling, almost any situation involving interaction with people i get a tingly/hot feeing in the top of my legs groin and a sudden urge that i need to urinate and often feels like i am urinating, this gets stronger and stronger the longer i stay in the situation and as soon as i leave the situation and im alone the feeing gradually goes away! At first i thought it was a bladder issue but having had this for a while now ive worked out that the feeling can disappear without urinating. Having this issue has really damaged my mental health and in wandering if it is all connected and the symptoms are part of anxiety or panic disorder or something ?
Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Is there anything in particular that seems to make the symptoms better or worse?
Customer: 6/7 months, leaving situations make the synptoms better, stressful situations, staying in the same place along time makes them worse
Customer: Ive had chlamydia before that could effect urination problems i guess but it was treated and ive been tested since and dont have it
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.
Kind regards - Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 15 days ago.
Hi...By what you say, your symptom analysis and correlating it with the history that I have gathered from you - I feel that what you are experiencing is severe anxiety and panic episodes.
I suggest -
1. Drink a lot of water and especially take few sips when you are experiencing these symptoms.
2. Take deep breaths and self suggest yourself that you are going to be alright and that you do not have any serious ailment.
3. Try breathing exercises/ yoga and pranayama under the guidance of a trained professional.
4. Keep yourself busy and constantly involved in the work you like most - even some hobby.
5. If these suggestions are not working then, after evaluation you might require anxiolytic medications please.

I sincerely hope that I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (this is the only way we professionals get credited for our time and professional effort). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know.
A bonus is highly appreciated....Thank you!".
https://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drsumanth/?rpt=3800
Kind regards - Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 14 days ago.

Is there anything else where I can be of assistance to you in this regard please?

If I have attended your query to your satisfaction please do remember to rate our interaction with a 5 star rating so that I can get my professional credit.

This is the only way we professionals get credited for our time and effort.

Best regards - Dr Sumanth Amperayani