How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask neurosurg Your Own Question
neurosurg
neurosurg,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19030
206912
Type Your Medical Question Here...
neurosurg is online now

I have Vertigo and possibly menieres disease. I have spoken

This answer was rated:

I have Vertigo and possibly menieres disease. I have spoken to my GP and she has prescribef Betahistie. I have taken one dose and been violently sick. Is it necessary for me to carry on with this until I can soeak to my GP again in the morning?
JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Have you used this medication or anything similar before?
Customer: No
JA: Have you seen a doctor about Menieres disease?
Customer: No.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I had an episode of Vertigo 3 years ago.

Hello -

 

No, if you had a significant reaction to the medication -- do not take more of it.

 

Discuss this with your GP in the morning.

 

They may try a different medication to help with the vertigo, as many different type of antihistamines may be helpful.

neurosurg and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you