How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6059
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have bruised the back of my knee on a wooden bench. Ive

This answer was rated:

Hi, I have bruised the back of my knee on a wooden bench. Ive two bruises slight swelling and a little pain in my leg. Is this just a normal injury or should I be concerned of DVT? Thank you
Assistant: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? Any redness or swelling in the leg?
Customer: Slight swelling to the side of the knee and touching and rubbing it makes the pain worse
Customer: No


When it happened?

Are you able to put weight on affected knee?

Regards

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
It happened on Saturday evening I was sat on the wooden bench for a few hours and hadn’t realised the back of my knee was almost feuding into the bench seat so it’s caused two red ish bruises and yes I can walk fine just some pain when I’m sat down
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Slight swelling to the left of my knee it’s my right leg
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Had a few pins and needles in my foot

Thanks for the details

This does not seems like a DVT

You should use an anti-inflammatory like Ibuprofen and apply Capscacin cream over it

This will go away in few days

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Ok I have a photo would this help?

Yes sure

Send it for review

Regards

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Here
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
You can see the bruises I just wasn’t sure if it was a superficial blood clot

Thanks

Yes it seems like a superficial clot and not DVT

You should use Ibuprofen and wait for few days

If it does not improve then see your doctor for evaluation

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Are you with me?

 

Anything else you need help with?

 

Regards

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars rating to give me credit for my service

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Ok thanks I’ve put some ibuprofen gel on it and will get it checked if it doesn’t get better