How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44911
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I’m looking to speak to a doctor about my salivary duct, I

This answer was rated:

Hi there, I’m looking to speak to a doctor about my salivary duct, I believe I have a stone / infection
Customer: no I haven’t been to a doctor yet and I’m just taking ibuprophen plenty of water and massaging the area
Customer: no I don’t think so

What are your age and gender?

What are your symptoms?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
30 M
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Hard salivary gland

The typical symptom of salivary duct stone is a pain and swelling in the salivary gland during eating food.

 

A hard salivary gland may denote salivary gland swelling.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
It does swell when eating and is extremely painful
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I have to massage to move the stone to allow saliva to flow

Okay, yes that is typical of salivary duct or salivary gland stone.

You may need surgery for the removal of the stone.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I believe the stone is breaking down and will naturally come out over time but to reduce infection etc I think I would need an antibiotic ?

Usually antibiotic is not needed.

But you need an ultrasound or an MRI to evaluate the size of the stone. This will tell whether it will resolve and expel on its own.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Ok so I need to visit my GP

Yes. He will order these medical imagings.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Ok thank you

You are very welcome.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

 

 

" I sincerely hope that I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen. Thank you!”.

Stay blessed.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

A positive rating would be highly appreciated for my time with you.

You are not charged extra for providing a positive rating.

Just Answer is based on the honor system. Experts are paid for time and expertise only when a positive rating is received.