How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sumanth Your Own Question
Dr.Sumanth
Dr.Sumanth,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5989
101124971
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Sumanth is online now

I’m just having another problem with my nose. It feels clear

This answer was rated:

Hi. I’m just having another problem with my nose.It feels clear to breathe. But at the back of my throat towards nasal area it’s feeling inflamed and sore. I can feel mucas at the back. It’s just up from the dangle bit at the back of mouth. I have tried a nasal spray. Would you have any advice on this? It seems so odd as breathing through my nostrils is clear.
Kind regards - Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
I understand your concern and by what you say I feel that you may be having a chronic post nasal drip.

The management options could be -

1. Intra nasal steroids like Mometasone given by appropriate technique for a period of 4 to 6 weeks.

2. Nasal spray like sudafed for short term.

3. Oral antihistamine like Claritin taken once daily in the night for 2 to 4 weeks.

4. Warm salt water gargling 3 to 4 times a day 30 minutes before food.

5. Tablet Montelukast 10 milligrams taken daily in the evening at 6:00 p.m. for a period of 4 to 6 weeks.

May I suggest you discuss these options with your primary care physician and get yourself appropriately evaluated and managed please.

I sincerely hope that I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (this is the only way we professionals get credited for our time and professional effort). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know.
A bonus is highly appreciated....Thank you!".
https://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drsumanth/?rpt=3800
Kind regards - Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Yes I did think this could be the case as there is also a little green mucas as well. I will use all the above and if it’s not clearing I will contact my doctor.

There would be nothing serious linked to anything like this would there ? I am a little bit of a worrier so would put my mind as rest.
There is definitely nothing to worry about any serious life threatening problems here and you can be rest assured about this. This is a very simple issue.

Be rest assured about this!

May I request for a 5 - star positive rating so that I can get my professional credit please!
Dr.Sumanth and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

I am happy that my interaction was helpful for you and put your mind at ease. In future you can opt me as your favorite medical expert so that you can ask me a question directly. I will be happy to help anytime.

Kind regards - Dr Sumanth Amperayani